NY 862839

MAY 28 1991

CLA-2-*:S:N:N1:105 862839

Mr. Dale G. Vander Yacht
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of solar collectors from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Vander Yacht:

In your letter dated March 18, 1991, on behalf of Thermomax of Victoria, B.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

These solar collectors are water heating systems composed of a number of collector tubes that are connected to a manifold. Integrated systems will include glass-lined tanks for storing the heated water. Other systems will be imported without tanks. Each collector tube consists of a copper absorber plate surrounding a stainless steel heat pipe, all enclosed in a glass tube from which the air has ben evacuated to eliminate thermal loss. Solar heat is absorbed by the absorber plate, transferred to the heat transfer fluid (usually, alcohol) sealed in the heat pipe and then condensed from that fluid by the condensor, which projects into the manifold and through which the water to be heated passes.

The applicable subheading for the Thermomax solar collector systems, both integrated and non-integrated, will be 8419.19.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport